?

Log in

acoustic knitting [entries|friends|calendar]
bicyclerenegade

[ website | acoustic-knitting.org ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Ted Leo <3 [29 Mar 2007|07:24am]

Ted Leo
Originally uploaded by bicyclerenegade.

post comment

centralia coal fire [27 Mar 2007|10:37pm]
1 comment|post comment

surveys! [11 Mar 2007|05:43pm]
YOU'RE ON MY FRIENDS LIST, I WANNA KNOW YOU...I want to know 33 things about you. I don't care if we never talk, never liked each other, or if we already know everything about each other. Short and sweet is fine...You're on my list, so I wanna know you better! =)

1. Can you cook?

2. What was your dream growing up?

3. What talent do you wish you had?

4. Favorite place?

5. Favorite vegetable?

6. What was the last book you read?

7. What zodiac sign are you?

8. Any Tattoos and/or Piercings?

9. Worst Habit?

10. Do we know each other outside of lj?

11. What is your favorite sport?

12. Negative or Optimistic attitude?

13. What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me?

14. Worst thing to ever happen to you?

15. Tell me one weird fact about you:

16. Do u have any pets?

17. Do u know how to do the macerana?

18. What time is it where u are now?

19. Do you think clowns are cute or scary?

20. If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be?

21. Would you be my crime partner or my conscience?

22. What color eyes do you have?

23. Ever been arrested?

24. Bottle or Draft?

25. If you won $10,000 dollars today, what would you do with it?

26. What kind of bubble gum do you prefer to chew?

27. What 's your favorite bar to hang at?

28. Do you believe in ghosts?

29. Favorite thing to do in your spare time?

30. Do you swear a lot?

31. Biggest pet peeve?

32. In one word, how would you describe yourself?

33. Will you repost this so I can fill it out and do the same for you?
3 comments|post comment

check me out [24 Feb 2007|11:50am]
[ mood | awake ]


(red)tugboat.net


new blog. domain. crafts and life stories galore.

post comment

Morning Coffee [14 Feb 2007|07:56am]

Russian Glastnost Mug
Originally uploaded by bicyclerenegade.
Nothing beats french pressed coffee in your favorite russian pride mug, while slowly getting ready for work, even though Philadelphia is digging out of snow and ice.


Not going to work would be better.
8 comments|post comment

Martini [14 Feb 2007|07:33am]

Martini
Originally uploaded by bicyclerenegade.

1 comment|post comment

she loves me. really. [13 Jan 2007|09:56am]

she loves me. really.
Originally uploaded by bicyclerenegade.

2 comments|post comment

ugh [05 Jan 2007|08:12am]
[ mood | sick ]

im still crazy sick. i hate the fact that i need to go into work to get a bunch of stuff done. i need to leave in 20min. i totally just woke up. and i still feel awful.



In 2007, bicyclerenegade resolves to...
Volunteer to spend time with stencils.
Connect with my inner bamboo.
Tell my family about tattoos.
Lose ten japanese prints by March.
Find a new fixed-gear.
Eat more prints.
Get your own New Year's Resolutions:



wordpress me
post comment

wordpress.... [28 Dec 2006|03:19pm]
moving to wordpress.

http://materialconstruction.wordpress.com/
post comment

gingerbread cookies [28 Dec 2006|02:24pm]

gingerbread cookies
Originally uploaded by bicyclerenegade.
gingerbread men are for suckers.

gingerbread cows and moose is where it's at.
1 comment|post comment

i'm way behind in xmas gift making [19 Dec 2006|08:04am]
[ mood | exhausted ]

yikes! i keep doing things that cut into my time with making the rest of my gifts. i barely knitted last night because i went out for drinks till 11pm and needed to go to sleep by 12:30a so i could get up for work this morning. for some reason i keep snoozing my alarm clock and haven't gotten up on time for work in 2 weeks. oooops.

so school is done for the semester, thankfully! i have 3 weeks until my spring classes start. i have so many things in my head that i want to do between now and then. i wonder if i'll have time.

i need to make sure i don't slack this evening. i've got an office shindig, and then i'm forgoing the gym for knitting, since i am physically burnt from last night's workout and running around like crazy these past 2 weeks. i need to make a screen for some tee-shirts and finished a few pairs of slippers. work gets in the way sometimes...

my kitty keeps sitting by the space between my stove and my sink, and that makes me nervous that a little mouse is going to pop out. grrrrr. i do love how my cat responds to her name being called though. i need to make an appt with her vet. she has excess earwax in one ear that needs to be fixed. i hate taking her to the vet because they always make comments about her weight but it can't be helped! she's on a diet, but she is just a little fatty.

ugh i have to go to work now. staff meeting at 9am. at least i get to leave at 4p to get holiday party mashed potatoes and other nosh. mm.

post comment

paper writing break [17 Dec 2006|04:53pm]
Have you had any relationships this year?
yep. currently.

Have you had your birthday yet?
august

Have you seen Happy Feet yet?
not interested

Have you been on a diet?
right now.

Have you pulled an all nighter?
no way. but my sleep has diminished greatly as the semester wore on

Have you drank starbucks?
sometimes.

Have you gone camping?
nope

Did you meet someone really special?
all my new philly friends are sweet.

Have you been out of state?
numerous times. cause i ain't from PA

Have you slept in someone elses bed?
yep

Have you drank any alchohol?
too much

Have you loaned out money?
yep. but i got it back.

Did you get into a car accident?
nope. no bike accidents either. cause i rule.

Have you gone over your cell phone bill?
ugh yes. and i still don't know how the hell that happened.

Where did you ring in 2006?
basement show with curt

What was your status by Valentine's Day?
heartbroken

Were you in school (anytime this year)?
grad school, bitches

How did you earn your keep (where did you work and where do you work now)?
i work at a university. it's alright.

Did you have to go to the hospital?
hah. yes. when i was doubled over in pain in my tummy and i had no idea why. only to learn i had bad indegestion. that sucked.

Have you ever encountered the police in 2006?
EMT officers count? that was a lame night.

Where did you go on vacation?
i didn't go on vaca. california is planned for march

What did you purchase that was over $500?
new bike. new computer. my rent every month.

Did you know anybody who got married?
yes, that was weird.

Did you know anybody who passed away?
probably. i dont think about those things.

Have you ran into anybody you graduated high school with?
i dont *run into* these people. they all live far away.

Did you move anywhere?
nope. 1.5 years and going strong.

What sporting events did you go to?
none

What concerts did you go to?
basement shows, the draft/avail, califone, the draft again, the evens, more basement shows

Are you registered to vote?
duh

If so, did you do your patriotic duty on Nov. 7?
of course.

Describe your birthday.
insanely drunk with awesome people. and a few weird conversations that i wish didnt happen, but whatevs.

What's the one thing you thought you would never do but did in 2006?
i dunno. grad school? man i'm boring.

What's the one thing you regret about this year?
not a regret, necessarily, just a bummy situation

What's something you learned about yourself this year?
that i rule
post comment

what are your procrastination techniques? [17 Dec 2006|03:56pm]
i video tape my cat instead of writing papers.

1 comment|post comment

cleaning [17 Dec 2006|03:15pm]

DSCN0110
Originally uploaded by bicyclerenegade.
december 2006
post comment

what?! spring semester starts when? [17 Dec 2006|12:25pm]
[ mood | grumpy ]

i'm finishing my last assignments for the semester, looking forward to my lengthy winter break...only to look at the academic calendar to see that spring semester starts on january 8! ew. next year, jan 14, and the following year, jan 16 so why do we have to start so early this year?


ugh. that means that i have 3 weeks from when i email my assignments to when i start class again.

i'm so not taking summer classes this year. i'm tired of grad school already and i'm only half done with the program. note to self: working full time and going to grad school and having a social life...kind of, really exhausting.


back to mine remediation.

post comment

odd... [17 Dec 2006|11:55am]
the last 2 nights have resulted in drinking 1 glass of wine each night, and waking up the next day feeling like i was wasted the night before.

ew. is this what it feels like to get old?
2 comments|post comment

wordpress [16 Dec 2006|10:02am]
[ mood | tired ]

i think im going to get away from here and use wordpress, with domain forwarding, instead.


i wish typepad was free.


i wish i didn't have my final exam and paper to finish. ugh

post comment

12 days?! wtf! [13 Dec 2006|08:38am]
[ mood | busy ]

i haven't finished one christmas present yet...or rather havent started more than one christmas present yet...and already i have a fast approaching deadline.


damn grad school and it's ability to make my craft time disappear.


one final exam down. one final exam left. one paper left.


grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr.

post comment

totally true [12 Dec 2006|06:29pm]
You Are an Espresso

At your best, you are: straight shooting, ambitious, and energetic

At your worst, you are: anxious and high strung

You drink coffee when: anytime you're not sleeping

Your caffeine addiction level: high
post comment

i hate my apartment, part II [10 Dec 2006|05:08pm]
[ mood | angry ]

determined to keep up with my "going to the gym a lot" plan i get ready to depart on my gym adventure.

as i leave my apartment and try to lock the door behind me...the lock breaks. the key just goes round and round and round and round and no locking mechanism works!



kjnagf;lkha;rlgndalsnblanlknfldsnbldsjnblds!

i hate my apartment so much.


eff this joint.



i think i'm going to break my lease and get the heck out of this crap-hole.

1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]